top of page

                       Privacy Policy for Virtual Board India

'

'

Effective date: July 12, 2023
Last updated on: July 11, 2023

 

 

 

1. General

- This Privacy Policy governs the data collection, processing, and usage practices of the website                                          https://www.virtualboardindia.com operated by THE SECOND OPINION.
- The website collects personal information and processes personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 (21 of        2000) and other national and state laws related to the processing of personal data.
- The website collects personal information to provide and improve its products and services.
- The privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice.
- All partner firms and third parties working with or for the website and who have access to personal information          are expected to read and comply with this policy.

2. How We Collect the Information

- The website collects information directly from users through the website and through business interactions.
- The website may receive information from other sources such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social     media platforms, or other third parties.

 

3. Information We Collect

 

- The website collects information primarily to provide better services to all of its customers.
- The website collects personal information such as name, email address, and phone number.
- The website collects sensitive personal information such as business information shared by the user's business for     the purpose of availing advisory services.
- The website automatically collects information such as operating systems, internet protocol address, access times,    browser type, and language.
- The website uses cookies to improve its services, personalize products or services, and count visits to the website.

 

4. How We Use Information

 

- The website uses the information collected primarily to provide, maintain, protect, and improve its current products and services.
- The website uses the information collected to improve its services, understand and enhance the user experience,      personalize products or services, and provide customer support.

 

5. Data Transfer

 

- The website shares data with affiliates, subsidiaries, and vendors working on its behalf.
- The website may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf.
- The website releases accounts and other personal information when it believes it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply its conditions of use, and other agreements, protect the rights, property or safety of the website, its  users, or others.

6. Cookies

 

- The website uses cookies to optimize its web presence.
- Cookies are small text files stored on the user's computer's main memory.
- Cookies allow the user to take advantage of some of the website's essential features.
- Approved third parties may set cookies when the user interacts with the website's services.

7. Data Security

 

- The website takes reasonable steps to protect customer data.
- Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or      destruction of, or damage to, data.
- The website maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.

8. Links to Third-Party Sites/Apps

 

- The website may contain links to and from other websites of third parties.
- The website is not responsible for the information the user chooses to submit in these public areas.

 

9. Social Network Plugins

 

- The website incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks to allow easy sharing on the user's favorite          social networks.
- The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by the respective privacy            policies of the social networks.

 

10. Sharing of Personal Information

 

- The website does not share personal data with third parties without the user's prior consent, except for certain           circumstances such as compliance with the law or to protect the rights and property of the website.

 

11. Children

 

- If the user is under 18, or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which they reside, they may only use the website    with the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

 

12. Your Information Choices and Changes

 

- The user can make choices about the collection and processing of their data by the website.
- The user may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from the website by following the instructions in those              emails.

 

13. Changes to This Policy

 

- The website may change this policy from time to time.
- If the website makes any changes to this policy, it will revise the "Last Updated" date above.

 

14. Newsletter

 

- Following subscription to the newsletter, the user's e-mail address is used for advertising purposes until they              cancel the newsletter again.
- The user may revoke their consent at any time with future effect.

bottom of page